SCCA’s board and committees play a vital role in supporting our members and the Association’s mission. Our committee members, through their tireless work, provide training to our signatory members, safeguard our Association’s finances, work with policymakers at the state and local levels, and create networking opportunities.

Board of directors

Protecting and advancing the mission of SCCA on behalf of all our members.

Your voice is our voice.

Officers
Kurt Kroner
President
Kroner Environmental Services, Inc.
Gus Madrigal
Vice President
Alcorn Fence Company
Paul Marshall
Treasurer
Domestic Rail Solutions Contracting
J.D. Nanci
Secretary
EBS General Engineering
John Gasparo
Immediate Past President
Security Paving Company, Inc.
Board of Directors
Travis Clausen
Sully-Miller Contracting Co.
Scott Damon
Savala Equipment Rentals
Rex Endrizzi
Endrizzi Enterprises, Inc.
Louis E. Fisher III
Cell-Crete Corporation
Robin Hartnett
California Earth Transport, Inc.
Rob Manning
Ames Construction, Inc.
Tim McVay
Marco Transport
Erwin Mendoza
High-Light Electric, Inc.
Scott Milne
Nobest Inc.
Roberto Mora
Western Paving Contractors, Inc.
Gerald Mouzis
The Mouzis Law Group
Dan Ngo
Silverado Contractors, Inc.
Larry Pim
Riverside Construction Co., Inc.
Tim Saenz
RMA Companies
Steve Stanage
KEC Engineering
Edward M. Twining, Jr.
Twining Inc.
Steve Yurosek
Sukut Construction
Anthony Yap
Trinity Fence Company
Mitchell Cooper
Cooper Engineering
Lawrence Damore
Sukut Construction, LLC
Brent Garrett
Atkinson, Andelson, Loya, Ruud & Romo

Our Committees

Organizing and guiding SCCA’s point of view based on member input and subject matter expertise.

Organizing and guiding SCCA’s point of view based on member input and subject matter expertise.

  • CalTrans Advisory Committee

    Your liaison to the California Department of Transportation.

    Learn More
  • Construction Labor Union Trusts Committee

    Your liaison to construction labor union trusts for workforce development activities.

    Learn More
  • Construction University Committee

    Your Construction University Program resource.

    Learn More
  • Executive Committee

    Your representatives who take adhoc action on behalf of SCCA when necessary and make recommendations to the Board.

    Learn More
  • Finance Committee

    Your representatives who prepare the annual budget and track the Association’s financial activities.

    Learn More
  • Labor Committee

    Your resource for labor-related issues.

    Learn More
  • Legal Committee

    Your resource for legal guidance and information on relevant legal issues facing the construction industry.

    Learn More
  • Marketing Outreach Committee

    Your team who keeps SCCA top of mind and relevant within the industry.

    Learn More
  • Membership Committee

    Your SCCA membership guides.

    Learn More
  • Nominating Committee

    Your leaders on nominating future SCCA officers and members.

    Learn More
  • PAC Event Committee

    Your PAC event planners and fundraisers.

    Learn More
  • Political Action Committee

    Your representatives who connect SCCA to candidates who have earned our support. 

    Learn More
  • Programs Committee

    Your membership and fundraising events organizers.

    Learn More
  • Safety Committee

    Your resource for construction industry safety information.

    Learn More
  • Scholarship Committee

    Your selection committee who awards scholarships to the next generation of construction industry professionals.

    Learn More
  • State & Local Legislative Committee

    Your advocate for state and local legislation that best serves the construction industry.

    Learn More
  • Subcommittee on Local Government Affairs (SOLGA)

    Your resource and advocate for all things public works.

    Learn More
  • Subcommittee on Transportation Policy (STP)

    Your resource and advocate for local transportation policy and education.

    Learn More

Past presidents

A legacy of representation from our industry's top leaders.

Edwin M. Kalish
1974
Leonard Brutocao
1975
Lee Volmer
1976
Charles W. Poss
1977
Don Thompson
1978
Jack Saiz, Jr.
1979
John J. Clarke
1980
Donald Gladden
1981
Bill Maness
1982
Tim MacDonald
1983
Arnold S. Nelson
1984
Dan Grandpre
1985
Donald L. McCoy
1986
James D. Sprinkel
1987
George B. Cooke
1988
LeRoy McAfee
1989
Jon Salata
1990
James T. Gasparo
1991
Dean Rasmussen
1992
Les Farrow
1993
Stan Howard
1994
Doug Burhoe
1995
Jack Blakely
1996
Greg Erickson
1997
Jim O'Kane
1998
Brad Cooke
1999
George Bragg
2000
Chuck Poss
2001
Greg Dineen
2002
Mike Crawford
2003
Paul Von Berg
2004
Dorna Seanez
2005
Doyle Powell
2006
David Elsberry
2007
Seth Hammond
2008
Larry Nodland
2009
Charles Rasmussen
2010
Curtis Farrow
2011
Pete Rasic
2012
Mike Murphy
2013
Donald "Matt" Pim
2014
Scott MacIntosh
2015
Greg Salsbury
2016
Greg Salsbury
2017
Mike Rodriguez
2018
Stanley Howard
2019
Denise Cooper
2020
Steve Ward
2021
Jonathan Gauthier
2022
John Gasparo
2023